SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

OCT 2018

November 2018

DEC 2018

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

School Start Times

Elementary-8:10 am
Middle School-8:14 am
High School -8:25 am

School End Times

Elementary-3:20 pm
Middle School-3:20 pm
High School
3:15 (RC Shuttle), 3:30 pm

 

1

1 Hr. Early Dismissal
Parent-Teacher Conferences (4:00-7:00 pm)
Book Fair @ Rockwell City Schools (4:00-7:00 pm)

2

NO SCHOOL
2nd Round Football Playoffs vs. West Sioux @ Lake City 7:00 pm
Girls State Swimming Meet @ Marshalltown
Village Square Theatre Dinner Theatre @ HS Cafeteria & Auditorium 7:30 pm

3

Iowa Cheerleading Championships @ Des Moines
ISDTA Solo Dance Competition @ Newton HS
Girls State Swimming Meet @ Marshalltown
Village Square Theatre Dinner Theatre @ HS Cafeteria & Auditorium 7:00 pm

4

Daylight Savings Time Ends (Fall Back 1 Hour)

5

HS Girls Basketball & Boys Swimming Practices Begin
FFA Meeting @ Ag Building 6:30 pm

6

Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids
Cross Country Awards Night @ HS Cafeteria (Lake City) 7:00 pm

7

NHS Tapping Ceremony @ HS Auditorium (8th Period)
Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids

8

Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids

9

Veteran's Day Program @ MS Gym (Rockwell City) 1:30 pm
Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids
FFA Greenhand Installation @ HS Auditorium (Lake City) 7:00 pm

10

Class 1A Semifinal Football Playoffs @ UNI Dome 10:00 am or 1:00 pm
FCA Movie Night @ Mr. Schaefer's (6:30-10:00 pm)

11

 

 

12

HS Boys Basketball and Wrestling Practices Begin

13

NHS Induction Ceremony @ HS Cafeteria (Lake City) 7:00 pm

14

TLC AD Meeting @ Pocahontas 9:30 am
Athletic Boosters Meeting @ MS Commons (Rockwell City) 7:00 pm

15

All-State Band and Vocal Festival @ Ames
MS Boys BB vs. Glidden-Ralston @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
HS Volleyball Awards Night @ HS Cafeteria (Lake City) 7:00 pm

16

All-State Band and Vocal Festival @ Ames
Class 1A State Championship Football Game @ UNI Dome 11:00 am
Girls Basketball (Hall of Pride) Scrimmage @ Denison 6:00 pm

17

All-State Band and Vocal Festival @ Ames
Girls Basketball Jamboree @ Storm Lake (vs. Cherokee) 6:30 pm

18

 

 

19

HS Winter Sports Pictures 3:30 pm-Wrestling, 3:45 pm-Girls & Boys BB
MS BB vs. Newell-Fonda 4:00 pm Boys-Rockwell City, Girls-Newell
HS Football Awards Night @ HS Cafeteria & Auditorium (Lake City) 7:00 pm
School Board Meeting @ Lake City 6:00 pm

20

MS BB vs. Sioux Central 4:00 pm Boys-Lake City, Girls-Sioux Rapids
JV/Varsity Girls BB vs. Storm Lake @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm

21

Thanksgiving Break

22

Thanksgiving Day
Thanksgiving Break

23

Thanksgiving Break

24

Thanksgiving Break
Boys Basketball Jamboree @ Iowa Central (Fort Dodge) SCC vs. Humboldt @ 1:45 pm

25

 

 

26

No School (Teacher In-Service)
MS Girls BB vs. Glidden-Ralston @ Lake City 4:00 pm
JV Girls/JV Boys BB vs. Audubon @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
BB vs. Audubon @ Rockwell City 6:30 pm

27

BB @ South Hamilton (Jewell) 6:00 pm
Wrestling vs. OABCIG & East Sac County @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm
Boys Swimming vs. Fort Dodge & Spencer @ Spencer 6:30 pm

28

29

State Dance Team Competition @ Des Moines
MS BB vs. PAC 4:00 pm Boys-Pocahontas Elementary, Girls-Rockwell City
JV Girls/JV Boys BB vs. Glidden-Ralston @ Lake City 6:00 pm


30

State Dance Team Competition @ Des Moines
BB vs. East Sac County @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm

Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Tue May 28 14:48:54 2013

Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul