SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

FEB 2019

March 2019

APR 2019

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat


 

1

Girls State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines

2

Girls State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
All-State Drill Team @ Des Moines
HS AAU Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City & Rockwell City Gyms 8:00 am
NW District FFA Contest @ Mapleton 9:00 am

3

4

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
MS Wrestling @ Odebolt 4:00 pm
TK & Kindergarten Informances @ Elementary Gym (Rockwell City) 5:30 pm, 6:15 pm, 7:00 pm

5

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
TK & Kindergarten Informances @ Elementary Gym(Rockwell City) 5:30 pm & 6:15 pm
HS Girls Basketball Awards Night @ HS Cafeteria (Lake City) 6:30 pm

6

Ash Wednesday
Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines

7

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
FFA New Officer Selection Meeting 6:00 pm

8

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
MS Wrestling @ Aurelia 4:00 pm
Coffeehouse Concert @ Lake City Community Building 7:30 pm

9

7th & 8th Grade AAU Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City & Rockwell City Gyms 8:00 am
State Individual Speech Contest @ TBA

10

  Daylight Savings Time Begins (Spring Forward 1 Hour)
FFA Pancake Breakfast @ Lake City Community Building (8:30 am-Noon)

 

11

Boys & Girls Golf Practices Begin
HS Boys Basketball Awards Night @ Rockwell City 7:00 pm

12

NO SCHOOL (PS-Grade 8) (Teacher In-Service)
Twin Lakes Conference Art Festival @ ICCC (Fort Dodge) 8:30 am
USD Jazz Festival @ Vermillion

13

TLC AD Meeting @ Pocahontas 9:30 am
Athletic Boosters Meeting @ MS Cafeteria (Rockwell City) 7:00 pm

 

14

MS Play @ MS Auditorium (Rockwell City) 7:00 pm

15

End of 3rd Quarter
Buena Vista University Co-ed Indoor Track Meet @ Storm Lake 4:00 pm

16

4th Grade State AAU Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City & Rockwell City Gyms 8:00 am

17

ST. PATRICK'S DAY

18

Begin 4th Quarter
6th-8th Grade Solo & Small Group Music Contest @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm
FFA Meeting @ Ag Building 6:30 pm
School Board Meeting @ Lake City 6:00 pm

19

1 Hr. Early Dismissal
Parent-Teacher Conferences (4:00-7:00 pm)
Book Fair @ Rockwell City Schools (4:00-7:00 pm)

20

MS Track Practice Begins

21

1 Hr. Early Dismissal
Parent-Teacher Conferences (4:00-7:00 pm)
Book Fair @ Rockwell City Schools (4:00-7:00 pm)

22

NO SCHOOL
HS Play @ HS Auditorium (Lake City) 7:30 pm

23

HS Play @ HS Auditorium (Lake City) 7:30 pm

24

Wrestling Awards Night @ MS Commons (Rockwell City) 6:00 pm

25

Individual Speech All-State Festival @ UNI
Chelsey Henkenius "Early Bird" Co-ed Track Meet @ Lake City 4:30 pm

26

Chelsey Henkenius "Early Bird" Co-ed Track Meet (Rain Date)
HS Pre-contest Music Recital @ HS Band Room & Vocal Room 6:00 pm

27

HS Spring Sports Pictures 3:45 pm-Boys Golf, 4:05 pm-Girls Golf, 4:25 pm Girls Track, 4:45 pm Boys Track

28

  Family STEM Night (TK-3rd Grade) @ Middle School 5:00-7:00 pm

29

FFA Parent/Member Banquet @ HS Gym (Lake City) 5:30 pm

30

HS Small Group Music Contest @ TBA

31

School Start Times

Elementary-8:10 am
Middle School-8:14 am
High School -8:25 am

School End Times

Elementary-3:20 pm
Middle School-3:20 pm
High School
2:58 (RC Shuttle), 3:30 pm

Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Mon Jun 03 15:22:44 2013

Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul