SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

OCT 2019

November 2019

DEC 2019

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

School Start Times

Elementary-8:10 am
Middle School-8:14 am
High School -8:25 am

School End Times

Elementary-3:20 pm
Middle School-3:20 pm
High School
3:15 (RC Shuttle), 3:30 pm

 

1

End of 1st Quarter
1st Round Football Playoffs 7:00 pm
National FFA Convention @ Indianapolis, IN

2

State Cross Country Meet @ Fort Dodge
Girls Regional Swimming @ TBA 12:00 pm
National FFA Convention @ Indianapolis, IN

3

Daylight Savings Time Ends (Fall Back 1 Hour)

4

Beginning of 2nd Quarter

5

School Board Elections
1 Hr. Early Dismissal
Parent-Teacher Conferences (4:00-7:00 pm)
Book Fair @ Rockwell City Schools (4:00-7:00 pm)
Regional Volleyball Final

6

7

1 Hr. Early Dismissal
Parent-Teacher Conferences (4:00-7:00 pm)
Book Fair @ Rockwell City Schools (4:00-7:00 pm)

8

NO SCHOOL
2nd Round Football Playoffs 7:00 pm
Girls State Swimming Meet @ Marshalltown
Village Square Theatre Dinner Theatre @ HS Cafeteria & Auditorium 7:00 pm

9

Iowa Cheerleading Championships @ Des Moines
ISDTA Solo Dance Competition @ Newton HS
Girls State Swimming Meet @ Marshalltown
Village Square Theatre Dinner Theatre @ HS Cafeteria & Auditorium 7:00 pm

10

 

 

11

FFA Fruit Sales End
Veteran's Day Program @ MS Gym 1:30 pm
HS Girls Basketball & Boys Swimming Practices Begin
FFA Meeting @ Ag Building 6:30 pm

12

School Picture Day (Retakes)
NHS Tapping Ceremony @ HS Auditorium (8th Period)
Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids

13

Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids

14

Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids
Cross Country Awards Night @ HS Cafeteria 7:00 pm

15

Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids
FFA Greenhand Installation @ HS Auditorium 6:30 pm

16

State FFA Ignite Student Conference @ Ankeny 9:00 am
Class 1A Semifinal Football Playoffs @ UNI Dome 10:00 am or 1:00 pm
FCA Movie Night @ Mr. Schaefer's (6:30-10:00 pm)

17

 

 

18

HS Boys Basketball and Wrestling Practices Begin
School Board Meeting @ Lake City 6:00 pm
FFA CDE Pre-contest @ Ag Building 6:30 pm

19

NHS Induction Ceremony @ HS Cafeteria 7:00 pm

20

TLC AD Meeting @ Pocahontas 9:30 am
Athletic Boosters Meeting @ MS Commons 7:00 pm

21

All-State Band and Vocal Festival @ Ames
MS Boys BB @ Glidden-Ralston (Glidden) 4:00 pm
HS Volleyball Awards Night @ HS Cafeteria 7:00 pm

22

All-State Band and Vocal Festival @ Ames
Class 1A State Championship Football Game @ UNI Dome 11:00 am

23

All-State Band and Vocal Festival @ Ames
Girls Basketball Jamboree @ Storm Lake

24

 

 

25

HS Winter Sports Pictures
3:30 pm-Wrestling
3:45 pm-Girls & Boys BB
MS BB vs. Newell-Fonda 4:00 pm
Boys-Newell, Girls-Rockwell City
HS Football Awards Night @ HS Cafeteria & Auditorium 7:00 pm

26

MS BB vs. Sioux Central 4:00 pm Boys-Sioux Rapids, Girls-Rockwell City
JV/Varsity Girls BB @ Storm Lake 6:00 pm

27

Thanksgiving Break

28

Thanksgiving Day
Thanksgiving Break


29

Thanksgiving Break

30

Thanksgiving Break
Boys Basketball Jamboree @ Iowa Central (Fort Dodge)

Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Tue May 28 14:48:54 2013

Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul