SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

AUG 2019

September 2019

OCT 2019

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

FCA Kickoff @ Mr. Schaefer's 6:30-10:00 pm

 

 

 

 

2

Labor Day (No School)

3

Volleyball @ Carroll 5:30 pm
JV Football vs. Sioux Central @ Lake City 6:00 pm

4

5

Varsity Volleyball vs. GTRA & St. Mary's @ Lake City 5:00 pm
Girls Swimming vs. Lewis Central @ Carroll 5:30 pm
JVR Football vs. Pocahontas Area @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm

6

FFA Fruit Board Meeting @ Ag Room 6:30 am
Football vs. Kuemper @ Lake City 7:00 pm

7

Dance Camp Day @ MS Gym 8:30 am-Noon
Varsity Volleyball "Early Bird" Tournament @ Lake City 8:30 am
FFA Manson Trapshoot @ Manson 9:00 am

8

 

 

9

JVR Football vs. Manson-NW Webster @ Rockwell City 5:00 pm
JVR Volleyball vs. PAC, Emmetsburg & Southeast Valley @ Lake City 5:30 pm
JV Football vs. Humboldt @ Rockwell City 6:30 pm

10

FFA Meeting @ Ag Room 6:00 pm

11

TLC AD Meeting @ Pocahontas 9:30 am

12

Volleyball vs. Alta-Aurelia @ Lake City 5:30 pm
Girls Swimming @ Des Moines Lincoln 5:30 pm

13

Football vs. IKM -Manning @ Lake City 7:00 pm

14

ACT Test Date
JV Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City 8:00 am
Varsity Volleyball "Master Blaster" Tournament @ Rockwell City 8:30 am
Cross Country @ Holstein 9:00 am
FFA District Livestock Judging @ Clay County Fair

15

16

No School (Teacher In-Service)
MS Volleyball vs. Alta-Aurelia @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
JVR Volleyball vs. GTRA & Manson-NW Webster @ Manson 5:30 pm
JV Football vs. Southeast Valley @ Lake City 6:00 pm
School Board Meeting @ Lake City 6:00 pm

17

MS Football vs. Sioux Central @ Sioux Rapids 4:00 pm
JV/Varsity Volleyball vs. Sioux Central & Newell-Fonda @ Newell 5:00 pm

18

Subdistrict Soils Contest (County Area) @ TBA 9:00 am-Noon
Athletic Booster Meeting @ HS Cafeteria 7:00 pm

19

MS Volleyball @ Southeast Valley (Burnside) 4:00 pm
Cross Country @ Sioux Rapids 4:15 pm
JVR/Varsity Volleyball vs. West Bend-Mallard & Emmetsburg @ Emmetsburg 5:00 pm
JVR Football @ Southeast Valley (Gowrie) 6:00 pm

20

Football @ Southeast Valley (Gowrie) 7:00 pm

21

JV Volleyball Tournament @ Gowrie 8:30 am
Volleyball @ Carroll Tournament 9:00 am
JVR Volleyball Tournament @ Kuemper 9:00 am
Cross Country @ Swan Lake (Carroll) 9:00 am
Girls Swimming @ Fort Dodge Invitational 10:00 am

22

 

 

23

MS Volleyball vs. PAC @ Pocahontas Elementary 4:00 pm
JV Volleyball vs. East Sac County, Emmetsburg, SEV & WBM @ Gowrie 5:30 pm

24

MS Football @ East Sac County (Sac City) 4:00 pm
JV Football @ St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) 6:00 pm
Ecuador Trip Informational Meeting 6:30 pm HS Media Center

25

FFA District Soil Judging @ Dordt College
Homecoming Coronation & Pep Rally @ HS Football Field (Lake City) 7:00 pm

26

MS Volleyball @ East Sac County (Sac City) 4:00 pm
Cross Country @ Mapleton 4:30 pm
Varsity Volleyball vs. PAC & Southeast Valley @ Lake City 5:00 pm

27

2 Hr. Early Dismissal
Homecoming Parade @ Lake City 3:30 pm
Football vs. Ogden @ Lake City 7:00 pm (Homecoming)

28

JV Volleyball Tournament @ Fort Dodge 9:00 am
Girls Swimming @ Des Moines Lincoln Invitational 11:30 am
Homecoming Dance @ HS Gym 8:30-11:30 pm

29


30

MS Volleyball vs. Manson-NW Webster @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
JVR Volleyball vs. Kuemper, Southeast Valley & East Sac County @ Kuemper 5:30 pm
JV Football vs. Pocahontas Area @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm

 

 

School Start Times

Elementary-8:10 am
Middle School-8:14 am
High School -8:25 am

School End Times

Elementary-3:20 pm
Middle School-3:20 pm
High School
3:15 (RC Shuttle), 3:30 pm

Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Thu May 30 15:55:22 2013

Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul