SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

FEB 2020

March 2020

APR 2020

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1


 

2

Girls State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines

3

Girls State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
All-School Band Concert (5th-12th Grade) @ HS Gym 7:00 pm

4

Girls State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines

5

Girls State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
HS Vocal Concert @ HS Auditorium 7:30 pm

6

Girls State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines

7

Girls State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
All-State Drill Team @ Des Moines
HS AAU Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City & Rockwell City Gyms 8:00 am
NW District FFA Contest @ Sibley-Ocheyedan HS 9:00 am

8

  Daylight Savings Time Begins (Spring Forward 1 Hour)

9

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
MS Wrestling @ Odebolt 4:00 pm
Kindergarten Music Concert @ Elementary Gym 5:30 pm, 6:15 pm, 7:00 pm

10

Boys Indoor Track Meet @ UNI 2:00 pm
Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
HS Girls Basketball Awards Night @ HS Cafeteria 6:30 pm
TK Music Concert @ Elementary Gym 5:30 pm & 6:15 pm

11

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines

12

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
5th-8th Grade Vocal Concert @ MS Auditorium 7:00 pm

13

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
MS Wrestling @ Aurelia 4:00 pm
Coffeehouse Concert @ Lake City Community Building 7:30 pm

14

7th & 8th Grade AAU Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City & Rockwell City Gyms 8:00 am
State Individual Speech Contest @ Kuemper (Carroll)

15

FFA Pancake Breakfast @ Lake City Community Building (8:30 am-Noon)

16

Boys & Girls Golf Practices Begin
School Board Meeting @ Lake City 6:00 pm
1st Grade Music Concert @ Elementary Gym 5:30 pm & 6:30 pm
HS Boys Basketball Awards Night @ Rockwell City 7:00 pm

17

ST. PATRICK'S DAY
NO SCHOOL (PS-Grade 8) (Teacher In-Service)
Twin Lakes Conference Art Festival @ ICCC (Fort Dodge) 8:30 am
USD Jazz Festival @ Vermillion

18

TLC AD Meeting @ Pocahontas 9:30 am
Athletic Boosters Meeting @ MS Commons 7:00 pm

19

FFA Dinner @ Lytton Town Night 5:00-7:00 pm
MS Play @ MS Auditorium 7:00 pm

20

End of 3rd Quarter
Buena Vista University Co-ed Indoor Track Meet @ Storm Lake 3:30 pm

21

4th Grade State AAU Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City & Rockwell City Gyms 8:00 am

22

Wrestling Awards Night @ MS Commons 6:00 pm

23

Begin 4th Quarter
FFA New Officer Interviews @ Ag Building 4:00 pm
6th-8th Grade Solo & Small Group Music Contest @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm

24

1 Hr. Early Dismissal
Boys Indoor Track Meet @ ISU 3:00 pm
Parent-Teacher Conferences (4:00-7:00 pm)
Book Fair @ Rockwell City Schools (4:00-7:00 pm)

25

MS Track Practice Begins

26

1 Hr. Early Dismissal
Parent-Teacher Conferences (4:00-7:00 pm)
Book Fair @ Rockwell City Schools (4:00-7:00 pm)

27

No School
HS Play @ HS Auditorium 7:30 pm

28

4th Grade State AAU Volleyball Tournament (Snow Date)
HS Play @ HS Auditorium 7:30 pm

29

30

Individual Speech All-State Festival @ UNI
Chelsey Henkenius "Early Bird" Co-ed Track Meet @ Lake City 4:30 pm

31

Chelsey Henkenius "Early Bird" Co-ed Track Meet (Rain Date)
HS Pre-contest Music Recital @ HS Band Room & Vocal Room 6:00 pm

 

 

School Start Times

Elementary-8:10 am
Middle School-8:14 am
High School -8:25 am

School End Times

Elementary-3:20 pm
Middle School-3:20 pm
High School
2:58 (RC Shuttle), 3:30 pm

Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Mon Jun 03 15:22:44 2013

Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul