SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

FEB 2017

March 2017

APR 2017

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat


 

1

Ash Wednesday
Girls State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines

2

Girls State Basketball @ Des Moines
FFA New Officer Selection Meeting 6:00 pm
South Central Coffee House Concert @ Lake City Community Building 6:00 pm--rescheduled from February 24

3

Fruit & Farm Board Meeting @ Ag Building 6:30 am
State Academic Decathlon @ Cedar Rapids
Girls State Basketball @ Des Moines
MS Wrestling @ Manson 4:00 pm

4

State Academic Decathlon @ Cedar Rapids
Girls State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
All-State Drill Team @ Des Moines
HS AAU Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City & Rockwell City Gyms 8:00 am
District FFA Speaking Contest @ Everly 9:00 am

5

6

MS Wrestling @ Odebolt 4:00 pm
1st Grade Music Concert @ Elementary Gym (Rockwell City) 6:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines

7

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines

8

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines

9

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines

10

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
MS Wrestling @ Aurelia 4:00 pm

11

Boys State Basketball Tournament @ Des Moines
7th & 8th Grade AAU Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City & Rockwell City Gyms 8:00 am
State Individual Speech Contest @ Sioux City East

12

  Daylight Savings Time Begins (Spring Forward 1 Hour)
FFA Pancake Breakfast @ Lake City Community Building (8:30 am-Noon)

 

13

Elementary/MS Teacher In-Service (NO SCHOOL Preschool-8th Grade)
Boys & Girls Golf Practices Begin
HS Boys Basketball Awards Night @ Rockwell City 7:00 pm

14

USD Jazz Festival @ Vermillion
Fine Arts Booster Meeting @ Lake City 7:00 pm

15

TLC AD Meeting @ Pocahontas 9:30 am
Athletic Boosters Meeting @ MS Cafeteria (Rockwell City) 7:00 pm

 

16

MS Play @ MS Auditorium (Rockwell City) 7:00 pm

17

ST. PATRICK'S DAY
Buena Vista University Co-ed Indoor Track Meet @ Storm Lake 4:00 pm

18

4th Grade State AAU Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City & Rockwell City Gyms 8:00 am

19

20

6th-8th Grade Solo & Small Group Music Contest @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm
FFA Meeting @ Ag Building 6:30 pm
School Board Meeting @ Lake City 7:00 pm

21

Twin Lakes Conference Art Festival @ ICCC (Fort Dodge) 9:00 am
MS Track Practice Begins
Kindergarten Music Concert @ Elementary Gym (Rockwell City) 6:30 pm & 7:15 pm
Wrestling Awards Night @ MS Commons 6:30 pm

22

23

HS Pre-Contest Music Recital @ HS Band Room & High School Vocal Room (Lake City) 6:00 pm

24

End of 3rd Quarter
HS Play @ HS Auditorium (Lake City) 7:30 pm

25

HS Play @ HS Auditorium (Lake City) 7:30 pm

26

27

Begin 4th Quarter
Individual Speech All-State Festival @ UNI
Chelsey Henkenius "Early Bird" Co-ed Track Meet @ Lake City 4:30 pm

28

"Early Bird" Track (Rain Date)
Parent-Teacher Conferences (4:00-7:00 pm)--One Hour Early Dismissal
Book Fair @ Rockwell City Buildings (4:00-7:00 pm)

29

Business & Health Occupations Competitions @ ICCC (Fort Dodge)
HS Spring Sports Pictures 3:45 pm-Boys Golf, 4:05 pm-Girls Golf, 4:25 Girls Track, 4:45 Boys Track

30

Parent-Teacher Conferences (4:00-7:00 pm) --One Hour Early Dismissal
Book Fair @ Rockwell City Buildings (4:00-7:00 pm)

31

NO SCHOOL
FFA Parent/Member Banquet @ HS Gym (Lake City) Meal @ 5:30 pm, Program @ 6:15 pm

 

 

 

School Start Times

Elementary-8:10 am
Middle School-8:14 am
High School -8:25 am


School End Times

Elementary-3:20 pm
Middle School-3:20 pm
High School
2:58 (RC Shuttle), 3:30 pm

Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Mon Jun 03 15:22:44 2013

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec