SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

AUG 2016

September 2016

OCT 2016

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 

1

Jostens Presentations (Sophomore Ring Presentation @ 8:30, Senior Graduation Presentation @ 9:00)
Volleyball vs. GTRA & St. Mary's @ Lake City 5:00 pm
Girls Swimming @ Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) 5:00 pm
JVR Football @ Pocahontas 6:00 pm

2

Football vs. IKM-Manning @ Lake City 7:00 pm

3

Varsity Volleyball "Early Bird" Tournament @ Lake City 9:00 am

4

 

 

5

Labor Day (No School)

6

Sophomore Ring Order Day (during lunch)
FFA Chapter Field Night 6:15 pm

7

TLC AD Meeting @ Pocahontas 9:30 am

8

Volleyball @ Alta 5:30 pm
Girls Swimming vs. Des Moines Lincoln @ Carroll 5:30 pm
JVR Football vs. Humboldt @ Lake City 6:00 pm

9

Football @ Southeast Valley (Gowrie) 7:00 pm

10

ACT Test Date
Varsity Volleyball Tournament @ Rockwell City 8:00 am
JV Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City 8:00 am
Cross Country @ Holstein 9:00 am
Girls Swimming @ Ames Invitational 11:00 am

11

12

Senior Graduation Order Day (during lunch)
MS Volleyball @ Alta 4:00 pm
JV Football vs. Southeast Valley @ Lake City 6:00 pm
JVR Volleyball vs. GTRA & Manson/NW Webster @ Manson 6:00 pm

13

MS Football vs. Sioux Central @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
Volleyball vs. Sioux Central & Newell-Fonda @ Newell 5:00 pm
School Board Elections
Fine Arts Booster Meeting @ Rockwell City 7:00 pm

14

Vision Screening @ Elementary Building
Athletic Boosters Meeting @ HS Cafeteria (Lake City) 7:00 pm

15

MS Volleyball vs. Southeast Valley @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
Cross Country @ Sioux Rapids 4:15 pm
Volleyball @ West Bend 5:30 pm
JVR Football @ Southeast Valley (Gowrie) 6:00 pm

16

Football @ Shenandoah 7:00 pm

17

JV Volleyball Tournament @ Gowrie 8:30 am
Volleyball @ Carroll Tournament 9:00 am
Freshmen Volleyball Tournament @ Kuemper 9:00 am
Cross Country @ Carroll 9:00 am
Girls Swimming @ Marshalltown 12:30 pm
FCA Concert Night @ Rodeo Grounds 6:00 pm

18

 

 

19

Elementary/MS Teacher In-Service No School (PS-8th Grade)
MS Volleyball vs. PAC/LM @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
JV Volleyball vs. East Sac County & Southeast Valley @ Lake View 6:00 pm
JV Football @ Fort Dodge Sr. High 5:00 pm
School Board Meeting @ Lake City 7:00 pm

20

MS Football vs. East Sac County @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
FFA Meeting @ Ag Building 6:15 pm

21

Homecoming Coronation & Pep Rally @ HS Football Field (Lake City) 7:00 pm

22

MS Volleyball vs. East Sac County @ Sac City 4:00 pm
Cross Country @ Mapleton 4:30 pm
Volleyball vs. PAC/LM & Southeast Valley @ Lake City 5:00 pm
5th Grade Beginner Band Display @ MS (Rockwell City) 6:00 pm
JVR Football vs. St. Edmond @ Lake City 6:00 pm

23

2 Hr. Early Dismissal
Homecoming Parade @ Lake City 3:30 pm
Football vs. Clarinda @ Lake City 7:00 pm (Homecoming)

24

JV Volleyball Tournament @ Fort Dodge 8:30 am
Girls Swimming @ Des Moines Lincoln Invitational 11:30 am
Homecoming Dance @ HS Gym (Lake City) 8:30-11:30 pm

25


26

MS Volleyball vs. Manson/NW Webster @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
JV Football @ Pocahontas 6:00 pm
JVR Volleyball vs. Kuemper, Southeast Valley & East Sac County @ Lake City 6:00 pm

27

MS Football @ Burnside 4:00 pm
Cross Country @ Denison 4:30 pm
Girls Swimming vs. Atlantic & Spencer @ Spencer 6:30 pm

 

28

NW Iowa District AD Meeting @ Orange City 9:00 am
Basketball Officials Clinic @ High School Auditorium (6:15-9:00 pm)

29

  MS Volleyball vs. East Sac County @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
JVR Football @ Wall Lake 6:00 pm
Volleyball @ Manson 6:30 pm

30

Football @ Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) 7:00 pm


School Start Times

Elementary-8:10 am
Middle School-8:14 am
High School -8:25 am


School End Times

Elementary-3:20 pm
Middle School-3:20 pm
High School
2:58 (RC Shuttle), 3:30 pm

Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Thu May 30 15:55:22 2013

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec